Youth Championships Results 2017

Thank you to all those who took part yesterday! Thanks also to our adjudicators, traders, Unibrass, the University of Salford and to all the volunteers who helped to make the day a tremendous success. The results for the four sections were as follows:

Championship Section

Maxwell Hall Adjudicators: Mareika Gray and Richard Marshall 1. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans) (Gold)* 2. Northamptonshire Youth (Brad Turnbull) (Silver) 3. Lions Youth (Nigel Birch) (Silver) Best Instrumentalist: Georgia Bryan - Flugel, Youth Brass 2000 *Youth Brass 2000 will be nominated by Brass Bands England to represent England in the Premier Section at the European Youth Brass Band Championships in Utrecht 2018.

Intermediate Section

Maxwell Hall Adjudicators: Mark Harrison and Thomas Wyss 1. Wardle Academy Youth (Lee Rigg) (Gold)* 2. Elland Silver Youth (Samantha Harrison) (Gold) 3. Rochdale Borough Youth (Ben Dixon) (Gold)

Silver

Macclesfield Youth (Louise Renshaw) Stockport Schools Senior (Iain McKnight) Tewit Youth (Martin Hall)

Bronze

Cardiff County Youth (Charles Maynard) Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome)

Merit

Egglescliffe School (Matthew Haworth) Milton Keynes Youth (Ben Godfrey) Poynton Youth (Michael Eccles) Best Instrumentalist: Joe Heartfield - Trombone, Elland Silver Youth Brian Hicks Memorial Trophy: Trevor Hounsome - Enderby Youth *Wardle Academy Youth will be nominated by Brass Bands England to represent England in the Development Section at the European Youth Brass Band Championships in Utrecht 2018.

Junior Section

Peel Hall Adjudicators: Michael Golding and Dr David Thornton 1. Wardle Academy Junior Band (Lee Rigg) (Gold) 2. Fred Longworth High School (Helen Robinson) (Gold) 3. Chalford Youth Band (Steve Tubb) (Gold)

Silver

Denbighshire Music Co-operative Brass Band (John Powell) Lancashire Youth Brass Band (Helen Minshall) Lions Junior Brass Band (Tom Hancock)

Bronze

Elland Junior Brass Band (Samantha Harrison) Hawkley Hall High School (Steven Cavanagh)

Merit

Macclesfield Youth Junior Band (Tim Grindey) Stockport Schools' Intermediate Brass Band (Tom Ridgley) Tewit Youth Intermediate Band (Steve Heninghem) Best Instrumentalist: Stephen Parker - Euphonium, Chalford Youth

Beginners Section

Peel Hall Adjudicators: Mareika Gray and Richard Marshall Band of the Day: Wardle Junior Blast (Lee Rigg) Highly Commended: Astley Youth Training (Helen Minshall Band Showing Most Potential: Macclesfield Youth Training (Liz Hudson)

Certificate of Merit

Lions Beginners (Chris Thompson) Stockport Schools' Junior (James Keirle)